Privacy Policy

At Tekelek we are committed to safeguarding your privacy at all times.

In compliance with the new GDPR regulations our following privacy statement details what information we collect, when we collect it, why we collect it and how we treat your information.

 

Who is collecting the data?

Tekelek
Unit 118, Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co. Clare,
V14 XY18
Ireland

 

Personal Data Collection

The only data we collect and the store is general information about you in order to operate our business and to send you marketing updates, but only if you have opted in to our service.

 

When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you when you interact with us. This happens online when we collect information when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site. This could also be in person, on the telephone or via email.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is stored securely in-line with GDPR compliance requirements.

In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect your name, company name and contact details.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store your information for as long as we are legally required. On completion of our relationship with you, we will contact you occasionally with marketing information if you have opted-in to receive the same.

 

What is our legal basis for collecting personal data?

Consent of Data Subject

This is data we collect for marketing purposes only. Individual consent will always be sought and stored and documented in our systems. We will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose of collecting personal data in our privacy statement, which will be reviewed and updated when necessary.

 

Necessary for completion of the contract

We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations relating to completing projects eg contact during projects and for sending invoices on completion.

 

Personal Data Use

We may use your personal data for the following:

  • To follow up on requests we have received directly from emails or phone enquiries.
  • To assist us in providing services to you.
  • To send you marketing communications. This will only be if you have opted in to our marketing service. You will be able to opt-out at any time. Our marketing communications are to share information about current Tekelek work you may be interested in hearing about. On average we send an email once a month.
  • To carry out contractual obligations relating to your project eg invoicing for work completed.

 

Are we going to share data with third parties?

We do not share, sell, rent or trade your information with any third parties. Should this ever arise we would seek your consent first.

 

How can you access the data?

You may request a copy of the personal data that Tekelek holds about you by contacting Tekelek by email on sales@tekelek.ie or by phone on +353 (0)61 471511

 

Right to be deleted

You may withdraw your consent from our marketing communications at any time. In all our e-marketing correspondence there is always the opportunity to unsubscribe from our list. On receiving notification from you that you don’t want to receive our marketing communications you will be removed from our list in a safe and secure manner. You may continue to receive other communications from us regarding your work projects.

If you want to withdraw consent outside of our e-marketing you may contact the Tekelek office where we will be able to update inaccurate information, delete you from our records or supply you with a copy of the data we hold about you.

 

GDPR Practices

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

Tekelek takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

 

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website to collect information to improve the content of our site and the services we offer. Cookies help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

No personal data is collected on our website – we can see who visits the site and what pages you have visited but we cannot personally identify you from this information.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the user experience.

 

Google Remarketing

Tekelek’s website uses the following Google’s remarketing technology, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Demographics and Interests Reporting and Google Adsense This allows us to display relevant ads based on what pages on the Tekelek website you have viewed. The advertising will be displayed using cookies. This cookie doesn’t record any personal information or identify you personally.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Google has its own independent data protection policy which can be accessed here (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).

 

Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

Tekelek may from time to time use Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. This tool allows Tekelek to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and Tekelek cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes (in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy found under https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). Facebook has ultimate control of the information gathered through Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing, and communications. You can opt-out of Facebook’s use of cookies and Facebook Pixel Re-Marketing through settings on your Facebook account.

 

Security

We have employed the most appropriate technical measures to ensure that all data is secured safely. This will be reviewed on a regular basis.

 

Queries

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, your rights, or how we use your information, please do not hesitate to contact us here at Tekelek

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Tekelek
Unit 118, Shannon Free Zone,
Shannon,
Co. Clare
V14 XY18
Ireland
Phone: +353 (0)61 471511
Email: sales@tekelek.ie